Carpinteria High School Track & Field

Home

Boys Records

Girls Records

Stadium Records

State Champs

CIF Champs

Team Champs

Alumni

  Boys School Records    

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman


 
(All times that were run in yards have been converted to metric equivalents.)  
100 Meters
 

Vincent Rinaldi

Wyatt Stevenson

1. Vincent Rinaldi 10.71 2021
2. Wyatt Stevenson 10.94 2018
3. Bryson Frazer 11.13 2013
4. Jim Peterson 10.9 1937
Larry Stark 10.9 1970
Terry Stark 10.9 1973
Shawn Jackson 10.9 1985
8. Chris Grisingher 11.15 2002
9. Alex Cuevas 11.20 2007
10. Robert Dunn 11.0 1977
11. Rodrigo Aguilar 11.30 1999
12. Solomon Nahooikaika 11.32 2018
13. Alfred Gonzalez 11.40 1999
14. Jeff Frowiss 11.43 1999
Luis Soto 11.43 2002
16. Allen Burch 11.2 1932
Tom Morrison 11.2 1952
Dick Howitt 11.2 1962
Phil Adcock 11.2 1980
Chris Harris 11.2 1985
Damon Shirley 11.2 1990
22. Joel Montes 11.49 2014
23. Alex Rodriguez 11.53 2012
Caesar Rinaldi 11.53 2020
25. Richard Morris 11.3 1954
Bob Hoffman 11.3 1957
Mike Curtis 11.3 1968
David Walters 11.3 1972
Nick Solano 11.3 1981
Mike Blodgett 11.3 1983
Ryan Kuttler 11.3 1993
Grant Savoy 11.3 2001
 

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

200 Meters

Vincent Rinaldi

Terry Stark

1. Vincent Rinaldi 21.57 2021
2. Todd McIntyre 21.9 1964
Terry Stark 21.9 1972
4. Wyatt Stevenson 22.39 2018
5. Mike Saragosa 22.2 1966
Bryson Frazer 22.44 2013
7. John Barbieri 22.50 1999
8. Tom Morrison 22.3 1952
Larry Stark 22.3 1970
10. Walton Kendrick 22.5 1934
Jim Peterson 22.5 1937
12. Solomon Nahooikaika 22.77 2018
13. Chris Grisingher 22.81 2002
14. Neil Clark 22.6 1939
Robert Dunn 22.6 1978
Ben Scott 22.84 1999
17. Alex Cuevas 22.87 2008
18. Grant Savoy 22.91 2001
19. Freddy Maldonado 23.03 2008
20. Victor Rinaldi 23.11 2019
21. Jason Eiker-Wiles 23.12 2003
22. Richard Morris 22.9 1954
Ward Small 22.9 1959
Larry McIntyre 22.9 1964
25. Max Gonzales 23.20 1998

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

400 Meters

Coley Candaele

Bryson Frazer

1. Coley Candaele 49.0 1990
2. Terry Stark 49.5 1973
3. Bryson Frazer 50.02 2013
4. Grant Savoy 50.17 2001
5. Scott Caldwell 50.0 1986
6. Max Gonzales 50.30 1998
7. Freddy Maldonado 50.33 2008
8. Walton Kendrick 50.3 1935
Solomon Nahooikaika 50.54 2019
10. Victor Rinaldi 50.81 2019
11. Greg Carty 50.6 1972
12. John Barbieri 50.92 1999
13. Armando Flores 50.94 2002
Dan Rockwell 50.7 1970
15. Ben Scott 51.27 1999
16. Mateo Handall 51.40 2021
17. Vino Jacinto 51.2 2003
18. Mike Medel 51.46 1996
19. Luis Miranda 51.74 2005
20. Kyle Millhollin 51.83 2013
21. Jose Padilla 51.87 1985
22. Phil Adcock 51.7 1978
23. Todd McIntyre 51.8 1965
Allen Wilson 51.8 1978
25. Dexter Hunt 51.9 1971

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

800 Meters

Coley Candaele

CA State 1600m 1990

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZdqYrIfpHBg

1. Coley Candaele 1:50.87 1990
2. Phil Adcock 1:52.92 1980
3. Armando Flores 1:55.25 2002
4. Miguel Santizo 1:55.1 1974
5. Beto Puita 1:55.43 1990
6. Tony Sourmany 1:55.8 1980
7. Ben Scott 1:56.46 1999
8. Ralph Wood 1:56.9 1935
9. Lucas Allen-Williams 1:57.36 2004
10. Victor Miranda 1:57.5 1987
11. Scott Caldwell 1:58.11 1986
12. Greg Carty 1:58.0 1972
Tom Grewe 1:58.0 1982
14. Tyler Matson 1:58.64 1999
15. David Nunes 1:59.06 1978
16. Vino Jacinto 1:59.15 2002
17. John Blum 1:59.5 1978
18. Joaquin Gomez 2:00.27 2005
19. Tim Seider 2:00.3 1980
20. Thomas McMahon 2:00.55 2007
21. Ron Trevethan 2:01.4 1978
22. Travis Madden 2:01.66 2011
23. John Paine 2:01.6 1983
24. Larry Stark 2:02.2 1969
25. Bret Kimple 2:02.3 1987

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

1600 Meters

Coley Candaele

1. Coley Candaele 4:06.26 1990
2. Tom Grewe 4:08.05 1982
3. Bret Kimple 4:14.19 1987
4. Miguel Santizo 4:15.1 1973
5. John Paine 4:21.36 1983
6. Joaquin Gomez 4:25.41 2005
7. Dale Schuyler 4:26.4 1935
8. John Blum 4:27.18 1979
9. Lucas Allen-Williams 4:28.62 2003
10. Basilio Coleman 4:30.1 1982
11. Phil Olds 4:30.4 1937
12. Enrique Roig 4:31.73 1986
13. Tony Sourmany 4:31.5 1980
14. Ytxzae Enriquez 4:32.92 2019
15. Tim Seider 4:33.1 1980
16. Phil Adcock 4:33.8 1978
17. John Norris 4:34.06 2003
18. Mike Russell 4:33.9 1978
19. Justin Valle 4:34.80 1999
20. Greg Ehlert 4:34.8 1989
21. Travis Madden 4:37.39 2011
22. Armando Flores 4:39.00 2002
23. Helio Martinez 4:39.40 1998
24. Thomas McMahon 4:39.58 2006
25. Richard Casarez 4:40.0 1989

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

3200 Meters

Miguel Santizo

1. Miguel Santizo 9:07.3 1974
2. Tom Grewe 9:10.25 1982
3. Joaquin Gomez 9:18.46 2005
4. Bret Kimple 9:27.58 1986
5. Coley Candaele 9:43.5 1989
6. Basilio Coleman 9:44.6 1981
7. Greg Ehlert 9:46.66 1989
8. John Paine 9:48.6 1981
9. Ron Trevethan 9:53.1 1976
Gilbert  Medel 9:53.1 1976
11. Mike Russell 9:54.6 1978
12. John Norris 9:55.09 2003
13. Don Faith 9:55.5 1972
14. Ron Stephenson 10:00.4 1977
15. Manuel Moreno 10:05.18 1995
16. David Nunes 10:05.7 1977
17. John Blum 10:08.4 1978
18. Ron Medel 10:10.0 1970
19. Tony Sourmany 10:10.5 1980
20. Thomas McMahon 10:11.61 2005
21. Jose Jimenez 10:13.19 1998
22. Helio Martinez 10:14.14 1997
23. Mauro Rivera 10:17.6 1993
24. Ytxzae Enriquez 10:19.19 2019
25. Javier Irabon 10:19.59 2002

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

110m High Hurdles

Carl Elgan

1. Carl Elgan 14.2 1977
2. John Barbieri 14.65 1999
3. Phil D'Alessandro 14.5 1993
4. Don Edwards 14.6 1971
5. Jason Eiker-Wiles 14.93 2003
6. Chance Wright 15.20 2016
7. Ryan Dumm 15.22 2003
8. Jim Peterson 15.0 1937
9. Harry Cosseboom 15.5 1964
10. John Savala 15.6 1951
Ken Brown 15.6 1975
12. John Hoffman 15.7 1962
Russ Hunziker 15.7 1972
14. Danny Andrews 16.00 1999
15. John Tisdel 15.8 1966
16. Bob Gemeinhardt 15.9 1965
Jerry Hamilton 15.9 1980
18. Chuey Villapando 16.0 1955
David Moreno 16.0 1956
Robert Allen 16.0 1970
21. Jim Bailard 16.1 1968
22. Bill Sylvester 16.2 1960
Jeff Moorhouse 16.2 1979
John Morris 16.2 1989
Daniel Cordero 16.2 1990

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

300m Intermediate Hurdles

John Barbieri

1. John Barbieri 38.10 1999
2. Jason Eiker-Wiles 38.51 2003
3. Carl Elgan 38.5 1978
4. Phil D'Alessandro 39.1 1993
5. David Cornejo 39.37 2012
6. Jeff Moorhouse 39.78 1980
7. Chance Wright 40.67 2016
8. Ryan Dumm 40.80 2003
9. Dale Hutchins 40.6 1980
10. Robert Abe 41.4 1975
Robert Dunn 41.4 1978
12. Jerry Hamilton 41.8 1980
13. Rick Koga 41.9 1986
14. James Deardorff 42.0 1982
Kirby Carbajal 42.0 1983
16. Rick Puita 42.4 1991
17. Danny Andrews 42.66 1999
18. Brian Doyle 42.5 1987
19. John Morris 42.6 1989
20. Warren Branson 43.1 1978
Daniel Cordero 43.1 1990
22. Ian Craddock 43.53 2014
23. Daniel Rodriguez 43.56 2014
24. Don Matsuyama 43.6 1976
25. Ken Brown 43.7 1975

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

Long Jump

JD Thompson

1. JD Thompson 22-05 1/2 1994
2. Rodrigo Aguilar 21-11 1/2 1999
3. David Lundberg 21-10 1/2 1964
4. Rick Brister 21-06 1/2 1967
5. Clyde Smith 21-05 1/2 1939
6. Daniel Burquez 21-05 1/4 2017
7. Ray Martinez 21-04 1/4 1987
8. Sam DiGrigoli 21-03 3/4 1999
9. John Jahde 21-02 3/4 1992
10. Bob Calderon 21-02    1963
11. Chris Harris 20-11 1/2 1985
12. Richard Morris 20-11    1953
13. Ronald Kehoe 20-10 1/2 1964
14. Tom Ciriacks 20-10    1982
Trevon Guevara 20-10    2012
David Cornejo 20-10    2012
17. Fred Castro 20-09    1974
18. Gary Morris 20-07    1951
Gary Lauer 20-07    1969
Don Edwards 20-07    1971
21. Scott Caldwell 20-06 1/2 1986
22. Ralph Sells 20-06    1983
23. Shawn Jackson 20-04 3/4 1985
Ian Allen-Williams 20-04 3/4 2000
25. Mike Olmstead 20-04    1966

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

Triple Jump

Daniel Burquez

1. Daniel Burquez 44-02 3/4 2017
2. Ian Allen-Williams 43-06 1/2 2000
3. JD Thompson 42-11 1/2 1994
4. Kirby Gannett 42-07 1/2 2006
5. Ray Martinez 42-00 3/4 1986
6. Cody Labrum 42-00 1/4 2010
7. Alan Martell 41-09 1/2 1978
8. Jose Delgadillo 41-03 1/2 2006
9. Andrew Sova 41-03    2012
10. David Miller 40-09 1/4 1987
Ryan Springer 40-09 1/4 2016
12. Peter Heinrich 40-07    1999
Scott Lopez 40-07    2001
14. Hernan Martinez 40-06 1/2 2005
15. Brian Lammer 40-05 3/4 1994
16. Trevon Guevara 40-04    2013
17. Erik Graham 40-02 3/4 1991
Kenny Lopez 40-02 3/4 2003
19. Ralph Sells 39-10 1/2 1983
20. David Martell 39-08    1977
21. Tim Jimenez 39-07    2015
22. Shawn Jackson 39-06 1/2 1985
Mike Medel 39-06 1/2 1996
24. Beto Puita 39-06    1989
25. Tracy Duba 39-05    1978

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

High Jump

Derek Mason

1. Derek Mason 6-06    1991
2. David Martell 6-04    1977
3. JD Thompson 6-03    1993
4. Jim Bailard 6-02    1968
Tom Ciriacks 6-02    1981
Justin Clay 6-02    1991
Scott Lopez 6-02    2001
Noah Woo 6-02    2012
9. Ken Duncan 6-01 3/4 1963
10. Raul Corral 6-01    1967
11. Richard Elliott 6-00    1950
David Bailard 6-00    1973
Steve Hubbs 6-00    1974
Ralph Sells 6-00    1983
John Stillman 6-00    1983
David Miller 6-00    1987
Jeff Meister 6-00    1989
Kevin Rockwell 6-00    1994
Bryson Frazer 6-00   2013
20. Tom Poulos 5-11 1/2 1980
21. Jim Phillips 5-11    1970
22. Paul Wright 5-10    1976
Alan Martell 5-10    1977
Jim Ciriacks 5-10    1983
Bryan Barnett 5-10    1983
Mark Rogers 5-10    1990
Jimmy Graves 5-10 2015

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

Pole Vault

Daniel Chamlee

1. Daniel Chamlee 14-00    1999
2. Thomas Chamlee 13-07    2003
3. Paul Suominen 13-06 1/2 1988
4. Paul Wright 13-06    1976
Jimmy Graves 13-06    2016
Brian Buchmiller 13-06    2016
7. Robert Villa 13-03    1989
8. Jim Peterson 13-01 1/2 1937
9. Anthony Vega 13-00    1991
Terry Small 13-00    1994
Nick Van Eyck 13-00    2005
12. Jim Lofgreen 12-09    1976
13. Dan Rockwell 12-06    1970
Ed Warnock 12-06    1975
Gene Saito 12-06    1978
Mike Elgan 12-06    1979
Jess Torres 12-06    1984
18. Dick Howitt 12-04 1/2 1962
19. Hank Hernandez 12-03    1962
20. Richard Elliott 12-00    1950
Mark Hutchins 12-00    1981
Erik Graham 12-00    1991
Evan Stanford 12-00    2009
Travis Doop 12-00    2010
25. Gibby Martin 11-10    1933

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

Shot Put

Noah Bryant

1. Noah Bryant 67-06 1/2 2002
2. Steve Meyer 54-10    1971
3. Chris Gocong 54-06 3/4 2000
4. Ken Duncan 54-01    1964
5. Chris Targoni 51-02 1/2 2005
6. Terry Duncan 51-02    1966
7. Dave Tagles 50-11    1969
8. Andy Sheaffer 49-08 1/2 1986
9. John Opple 49-07 1/2 1966
10. Ed Izquierdo 49-01 3/4 1976
11. Jose Jimenez 48-10 1/4 1983
12. Don Greaver 48-09 1/2 1974
13. John Charbonneau 47-09 1/2 1986
14. Isaac De Alba 47-08    2019
15. John McCafferty 47-04 1/2 1953
16. Darrin MacDonald 47-03    1983
17. John Bustillos 47-02 1/2 2010
18. Wyatt Craddock 46-10 1/2 2011
19. Terry Stark 46-10    1973
20. Frank Macias 46-07 1/2 1997
21. Charlie Gardner 46-05 1/4 1991
22. Ian MacDonald 46-04 1/2 1993
23. Chad Steenerson 46-04 1/4 1989
24. Gary Feramisco 46-02    1993
25. Tom Reid 45-11    1937

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

Discus

Chris Gocong

1. Chris Gocong 183-03    2000
2. Noah Bryant 170-02    2002
3. Andy Sheaffer 166-08    1986
4. Chris Redfield 165-03    2000
5. Don Greaver 157-10    1975
6. Chris Targoni 153-08    2005
7. Jeff Shaw 152-04    1995
8. Charlie Fisher 150-08    1977
9. Dale Birch 149-03    1980
10. Esai Vega 148-00    2021
11. Frank Macias 147-09    1997
12. Gabe Zapien-Ybarra 147-07    2015
13. Joel Rodriguez 146-09    2002
14. Peter Ramos 146-00    2014
15. Zach Mueller 145-03    1989
Jamon Peariso 145-03    1994
17. John Charbonneau 142-00    1986
18. Manuel Nunez 139-08    1991
19. Jose Jimenez 138-10    1983
20. Terry Stark 138-08    1973
21. Jose Elizarraras 138-02    1999
22. Steve Meyer 138-00    1971
23. Charlie Gardner 137-11    1991
24. Allen Wilson 137-04    1979
25. Darrin MacDonald 136-11    1983

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

4 x 100m Relay

Don Edwards

1. Jim Phillips, Don Edwards, Dan Rockwell, Larry Stark 42.8c 1970
2. Alfred Gonzalez, Aaron Crouse, Rod Aguilar, Ben Scott 43.32 1999
3. Joel Carty, Luis Soto, Brandon Donovan, Chris Grisingher 43.47 2002
4. Solomon Nahooikaika, Saul Hernandez, Roderick Hutchinson, Wyatt Stevenson 43.56 2018
5. Jim Phillips, Gabe Corral, Dan Rockwell, Larry Stark 43.4c 1970
6. Joel Carty, Luis Soto, Brandon Donovan, Chris Grisingher 43.68 2002
7. Alfredo Cornejo, Steven Lozier, Freddy Maldonado, Alex Cuevas 43.83 2008
8.

Jim Phillips, Gabe Corral, Dan Rockwell, Don Edwards

43.6 1970
9. Alfredo Cornejo, Steven Lozier, Freddy Maldonado, Alex Cuevas 43.87 2008
10. Solomon Nahooikaika, Saul Hernandez, Roderick Hutchinson, Wyatt Stevenson 43.96 2018

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

4 x 400m Relay

Alfred Gonzalez,
Tyler Matson,
Ben Scott,
John Barbieri

1. Alfred Gonzalez, Tyler Matson, Ben Scott, John Barbieri 3:21.27 1999
2. Alfred Gonzalez, Tyler Matson, Ben Scott, John Barbieri 3:22.06 1999
3. Alfred Gonzalez, Tyler Matson, Ben Scott, John Barbieri 3:22.25 1999
4. Jose Hernendez, Beto Puita,
BJ Shamblin, Coley Candaele
3:22.66 1990
5. Alfred Gonzalez, Tyler Matson, Ben Scott, John Barbieri 3:23.1 1999
6. Jose Hernandez, Beto Puita,
BJ Shamblin, Coley Candaele
3:23.60 1990
7. Jason Eiker-Wiles, Vino Jacinto, Tom Hallock, Armando Flores 3:24.06 2002
8. Jose Hernendez, Beto Puita,
BJ Shamblin, Coley Candaele
3:24.1 1990
9. Max Gonzales, Ben Scott,
Tyler Matson, John Barbieri
3:24.35 1998
10. Jason Eiker-Wiles, Tom Hallock, Tom Hallock, Armando Flores 3:25.03 2002

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | LJ | TJ | HJ | PV | SP | D | 4x100 | 4x400

Overall | Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman