Top 10 Varsity Boy Performers

100 Meters

1. Cristian Moore Oaks Christian 10.72 2018
2. Branden Smith Paraclete 10.83 2016
3. Larry Stark Carpinteria 10.84 1971
4. Lavan Alston St. Bonaventure 10.85 2013
5. Randall Carroll Cathedral 10.86 2006
6. Tarrick Brock Crespi 10.88 2013
7. Jared Demoss Twentynine Palms 10.89 2009
8. Niko Di Martino Oaks Christian 10.91 2010
9. Graham Hollister Cate 10.94 1929
10. Austin Ojogho Crespi 10.95 2016

100|200|400|800|1600|3200|110H|300H|4x100|4x400|LJ|TJ|HJ|PV|SP|D

200 Meters

1. Branden Smith Paraclete 21.76 2016
2. Lavan Alston St. Bonaventure 21.83 2013
3. Niko Di Martino Oaks Christian 21.89 2010
4. Cristian Moore Oaks Christian 22.00 2017
5. Chris Owusu Oaks Christian 22.01 2007
6. Austin Shanks Crespi 22.08 2007
7. Marcus Johnson Daniel Murphy 22.15 2008
8. James Holland Paraclete 22.16 2014
9. Johnny Gilbert Santa Barbara 22.31 1961
10. Jared Demoss Twentynine Palms 22.33 2009

 

400 Meters

1. Josh Craig Valley Christian 48.99 2000
2. Chris Owusu Oaks Christian 49.46 2007
3. Kelly Muller Santa Ynez 49.54 2000
3. Clayton Mackay Templeton 49.54 2016
5. Varian Willson Nordhoff 49.58 2015
6. Connor Reck Santa Ynez 49.60 2011
7. Jack O'Brien Ventura 49.65 1962
7. Brown L.A. Baptist 49.65 1982
9. Kent Richter Oak Park 49.79 1990
10. Eric Holguin St. Bonaventure 49.84 2011

 

800 Meters

1. Coley Candaele Carpinteria 1:51.40 1990
2. Don Young St. Joseph 1:54.97 1982
3. Miguel Santizo Carpinteria 1:55.27 1974
4. Thelno Knowles Santa Monica 1:55.57 1941
5. Shane MacMiller Crespi 1:56.03 2011
6. Tom Lile Antelope Valley 1:56.16 1959
7. Tony Herr L.A. Baptist 1:56.56 2000
8. Connor Reck Santa Ynez 1:56.82 2011
9. Eli Malfo St. Joseph 1:56.83 2013
10. Landis Meyer Nordhoff 1:57.12 2015

 

1600 Meters

1. Coley Candaele Carpinteria 4:15.57 1990
2. Tom Grewe Carpinteria 4:17.44 1982
3. Cameron Kunde Nordhoff 4:17.69 2015
4. Daniel De La Torre La Salle 4:18.43 2013
5. Brandon Shirck Nordhoff 4:19.51 2007
6. Cosmo Brossy Brentwood 4:20.12 2015
7. Chris Monroe L.A. Baptist 4:21.42 1981
8. James Goldstein Oak Park 4:21.47 2009
9. Julio Ortega St. Joseph 4:21.73 2007
10. Yuster Brentwood 4:21.94 1982

 

3200 Meters

1. Tom Grewe Carpinteria 9:18.09 1982
2. Joaquin Gomez Carpinteria 9:21.96 2005
3. Miguel Santizo Carpinteria 9:23.06 1974
4. Ben Aparicio Fillmore 9:25.34 1968
5. Isiah Festa Morro Bay 9:30.74 1996
6. Mark Nevers Oak Park 9:31.98 2000
7. Ramirez Hueneme 9:32.40 1966
8. Tom Kubler Viewpoint 9:32.78 2000
9. Isiah Festa Morro Bay 9:33.20 1997
10. James Goldstein Oak Park 9:35.26 2009

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1. John Barbieri Carpinteria 14.68 1999
2. Andy Dumas Paraclete 14.84 1981
2. Gordon Kurz Santa Clara 14.84 1974
2. Mike Miller St. Bonaventure 14.84 1975
5. Les Sammann Oxnard 15.04 1948
6. George Main Fillmore 15.14 1962
7. Ian Markham Oak Park 15.21 2013
8. Chip Benson L.A. Lutheran 15.24 1977
8. Carl Elgan Carpinteria 15.24 1978
8. Joshua Thomas Chaminade 15.24 2017

 

300 Meter Hurdles

1. John Barbieri Carpinteria 38.74 1999
2. Clayton Mackay Templeton 39.02 2015
3. Carl Elgan Carpinteria 39.04 1978
3. Chris Fenn Laguna Hills 39.04 1981
5. McGrath St. Bonaventure 39.24 1977
6. Jason Eiker-Wiles Carpinteria 39.40 2003
7. Neenan Orange Lutheran 39.84 1979
8. Andy Dumas Paraclete 39.94 1981
9. Chip Benson L.A. Lutheran 40.04 1976
10. Talin Lewis Oaks Christian 40.10 2018

 

4 x 100 Relay

1. Paraclete 42.60 2018
2. Garces Memorial 42.81 2016
3. St. Bonaventure 43.03 2013
4. Paraclete 43.04 2016
5. Oaks Christian 43.22 2013
6. Oaks Christian 43.30 2018
7. Paraclete 43.31 2014
8. Crespi 43.46 2016
8. St. Joseph 43.46 2017
10. Carpinteria 43.59 1970

 

4 x 400 Relay

1. Oaks Christian 3:22.85 2013
2. Oaks Christian 3:23.51 2018
3. Santa Ynez 3:23.85 2011
4. Paraclete 3:24.68 2014
5. Templeton 3:24.71 2016
6. Oak Park 3:24.74 1989
7. Carpinteria 3:25.15 1999
8. Nordhoff 3:25.51 2014
9. Templeton 3:25.83 2008
10. Oak Park 3:25.92 2011

 

Long Jump

1. Bill Bugbee Montebello 22-11    1938
2. Jack Laughner Long Beach Wilson 22-05 3/4 1939
3. Mark Aucutt Santa Clara 22-04 3/4 1992
4. Fortress Santa Paula 22-04    1936
5. Cotton Compton 22-02 3/4 1941
6. Niko Di Martino Oaks Christian 22-02    2010
7. Derrick Woodard Brentwood 22-00    1989
8. Rheams Lompoc 21-11 3/4 1959
9. Ryan McConnell St. Bonaventure 21-10 3/4 1996
10. Nick Barton Cate 21-10 1/2 2003

 

Triple Jump

1. Trypucka Maranatha 45-10 1/2 1984
2. Aleem King Nipomo 45-06 1/2 2009
3. Dondre Wilson L.A. Lutheran 45-02 1/2 1985
4. Isiah Mustafa Santa Clara 45-00 1/2 1992
5. Bryan Bennett Crespi 45-00    2009
6. Jack Laughner Long Beach Wilson 44-11    1939
7. Jim Lyon St. Bonaventure 44-10 1/2 1994
8. Joel Serugo Cate 44-08    2015
9. Archie Jackson Nordhoff 44-07 3/4 1994
10. Carlos Lizarraga Cathedral 44-02 1/4 1999

 

High Jump

1. Vince Porter Pasadena Poly 6-09    2015
2. Dan Paine Nordhoff 6-08    1992
3. Ray Nickleberry Oxnard 6-07    1959
4. Bobby Avant Hart 6-06 5/8 1957
5. Mike Demeter St. Joseph 6-06    1986
5. Andrew Mahlmann La Salle 6-06    2002
5. Graham Sadler Pasadena Poly 6-06    2009
5. Phillip McCullum Garces 6-06    2009
9. Martinez Santa Clara 6-05    1984
9. Allen Stevens Oaks Christian 6-05    2011

 

Pole Vault

1. Connor Stark Oak Park 15-06    2011
1. Ben Gaylord Harvard-Westlake 15-06    2013
3. Johnny Quinn St. Margaret's 15-04    2005
4. Kurt Boehm Paraclete 14-06    2004
5. Steve Michels Brethren Christian 14-03 1/4 1994
6. Tevin Limon Nipomo 14-03    2012
6. Luca Damian Malibu 14-03    2018
6. Nathaniel Russell Foothill Tech 14-03    2018
9. Ken Shaw Paso Robles 14-02 3/4 1987
10. Mike Alioto Paso Robles 14-01 1/2 1975

 

Shot Put

1. Dave Laut Santa Clara 62-06    1975
2. Fred De Bernardi Hart 60-07    1967
3. John Caulfield La Salle 60-05 1/4 2003
4. Dennis Twitchell Santa Maria 57-03    1960
5. Page Santa Barbara 57-02 1/2 1966
6. John Knight Oak Park 57-02    1985
7. Ron Fricia San Marcos 56-11 1/4 1964
8. Vache Sevajian Maranatha 56-03 1/4 2004
9. Carl Henke Ventura 56-00    1963
10. Mills Thacher 55-09    1978

 

Discus

1. Kyle Hammerquist Webb 176-08    2003
2. Chris Gocong Carpinteria 173-04    2000
3. Gavin Fua Valley Christian 170-10    2018
4. Anthony Garcia Edgewood 169-09    2016
5. Tim Krasnoperov Pasadena Poly 167-00    2016
6. Carlton Gillespie St. Bonaventure 162-08    2004
7. Sam McMullen Calvary Chapel 162-05    1996
8. John Knight Oak Park 162-02    1985
9. Devin Farrow Valley Christian 160-11    2006
10. Ryan Blakemore Santa Ynez 160-01    1990
10. David Bond Valley Christian 160-01    2003