Russell Cup participants who competed in the Olympic Games
           
Year
Location Name High School
Olympic Event
Result
1924
Paris Clarence "Bud" Houser Oxnard
Shot Put
Gold Medal
1924
Paris Clarence "Bud" Houser Oxnard
Discus
Gold Medal
1928
Amsterdam Frank Wykoff* Glendale
4x100 Relay
Gold Medal
1928
Amsterdam Clarence "Bud" Houser Oxnard
Discus
Gold Medal
1928
Amsterdam Nick Carter Lompoc
1500 Meters
1932
Los Angeles Frank Wykoff* Glendale
4x100 Relay
Gold Medal
1936
Berlin Frank Wykoff* Glendale
4x100 Relay
Gold Medal
1964
Tokyo Mike Larrabee Ventura
400 Meters
Gold Medal
1964
Tokyo Mike Larrabee Ventura
4x400 Relay
Gold Medal
1984
Los Angeles Dave Laut Santa Clara
Shot Put
Bronze Medal
2004
Athens Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
Silver Medal
2008
Beijing Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
4x400 Relay
Gold Medal
2008
Beijing Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
Silver Medal
2012
London Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
Gold Medal
2012
London Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist 4x100 Relay Gold Medal (World Record)
2012
London Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
4x400 Relay
Gold Medal
2012
London Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
100 Meters
 
2016
Rio de Janeiro Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist 4x100 Relay Gold Medal (World Record)
2016
Rio de Janeiro Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
4x400 Relay
Gold Medal
2016 Rio de Janeiro Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
400 Meters
Silver Medal
           
*Frank Wykoff did not compete in the Russell Cup while in high school. However, he was an integral part of the Russell Cup in the 1930's. He was a meet organizer, an official, ran in exhibition races and donated the first perpetual trophy.

 

Russell Cup participants who were State Champions
         
Year
Name (Boys) School State Meet Event
Mark at state
1915
Millard Webster Santa Paula
High Jump
5-09 1/2
1915
Lincoln Hall Santa Paula
Pole Vault
11-06   
1916
Lincoln Hall Santa Paula
Pole Vault
11-09   
1920
Bud Houser Oxnard
Discus
128-08   
1920
Bud Houser Oxnard
Shot Put
48-09   
1921
Bud Houser Oxnard
Discus
135-05   
1921
Bud Houser Oxnard
Shot Put
52-00   
1922
Bud Houser Oxnard
Discus
144-03   
1922
Bud Houser Oxnard
Shot Put
55-04 1/4
1932
Virgil Hooper Lancaster
Mile
4:32.3
1933
Virgil Hooper Lancaster
Mile
4:29.2
1935
Joe Davis Inglewood
220y Low Hurdles
24.2
1935
Ralph Wood Carpinteria
880 Yards
1:57.6
1936
Jack Russell Fillmore
220y Low Hurdles
24.2
1936
George Gray LB Wilson
440 Yards
49.9
1936
Dave Bodkins Inglewood
Pole Vault
12-11   
1937
Bill Bugbee Montebello
Long Jump
23-01   
1938
Eddie Morris Huntington Beach
220 Yards
21.6
1938
Gil LaCava Beverly Hills
High Jump
6-07 1/2
1938
Bill Bugbee Montebello
Long Jump
23-07 1/4
1939
Sam Johnson Fillmore
120 High Hurdles
14.9
1939
Eddie Morris Huntington Beach
220 Yards
21.4
1939
Frank Ferguson Inglewood
Pole Vault
13-03 3/4
1939
Frank Minini Paso Robles
Shot Put
54-01   
1939
Jack Laughner Long Beach Wilson
Triple Jump
44-08 1/2
1940
Eddie Morris Huntington Beach
100 Yards
9.7
1940
Eddie Morris Huntington Beach
220 Yards
21.3
1940
Duane Lewis Compton
440 Yards
48.8
1940
Frank Ferguson Inglewood
Pole Vault
13-00   
1941
Thelno Knowles Santa Monica
880 Yards
1:56.6
1957
Bob Avant Hart
High Jump
6-08   
1958
Ray Nickleberry Oxnard
High Jump
6-08   
1959
Bob Looney Santa Barbara
Pole Vault
13-08 3/4
1967
Fred De Bernardi Hart
Discus
178-02   
1977
Dave Thomson Santa Ynez
Discus
190-00   
1982
Tom Grewe Carpinteria
1600 Meters
4:08.05
1990
Coley Candaele Carpinteria
1600 Meters
4:06.26
1996
Steve Michels Brethren Christian
Pole Vault
16-02   
1997
Isaiah Festa Morro Bay
3200 Meters
9:06.06
2008
Randall Carroll Cathedral
100 Meters
10.42
2008
Randall Carroll Cathedral
200 Meters
20.91
2009
Randall Carroll Cathedral
100 Meters
10.38
2009
Randall Carroll Cathedral
200 Meters
21.08
2010
Niko Di Martino Oaks Christian
Long Jump
23-10 1/2
space
Year
Name (Girls) School State Meet Event
Mark at state
1979
Gwen Loud Westchester*
100 Meters
10.62
1979
Gwen Loud Westchester*
200 Meters
23.54
1979
Gwen Loud Westchester*
Long Jump
20-04 1/2
1993
Tracye Lawyer Cate
High Jump
5-10   
2001
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
100 Meters
11.61
2001
Shayla Ballentine Morro Bay
Pole Vault
13-08   
2002
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
100 Meters
11.55
2002
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
22.83
2003
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
100 Meters
11.29
2003
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
22.52
   
*Gwen Loud was a student at L.A. Lutheran when she competed in the Russell Cup.

 

Russell Cup participants who broke national high school records
         
Year
Name School Event
Record
1938
Gil LaCava Beverly Hills
High Jump
6-07 1/2
2001
Shayla Ballentine Morro Bay
Pole Vault
13-08   
2003
Allyson Felix L.A. Baptist
200 Meters
22.52